Legal Question in Traffic Law in New York

Speeding ticket ny 1180b

I recieved a ticket for going 80 in a 55 in ny by a NYS trooper, the sub-section is 1180b, I am pennsylvania licensed, and would rather not drive 4 hours back to fight this, IF I plead guilty will points transfer to my pennsylvania license or will it just be a fine???

Asked on 9/26/07, 12:42 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Traffic Lawyer Matthew Weiss - Weiss & Associates, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Speeding ticket ny 1180b

Hope the below helps. Call me if you have any questions, or email us through our web site at http://www.nytrafficticket.com

Although reported to PA DOT, minor traffic offenses such as speeding, red light, stop sign, etc., will NOT appear on your driving record, unless you are a CDL holder. Points will NOT be assessed to your PA driving record when convicted of a point related offense in a DLC member state. See http://search.state.pa.us/query.html?style=dmv03&qt=dlc&other=opt%3Awhole+opt%3Aand

Read more
9/26/07, 1:07 pm
Robert Evans Robert S. Evans esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Speeding ticket ny 1180b

Some states have reciprocal point systems,I'm not sure about PA..I know that some jurisdictions in NYS allow appearance of respondent's by attorney without a personal appearance. I don't know from your inquiry where the violation took place and therefore can not offer a specific answer. I am a former Traffic Court Judge and you may contact my office @7188340087 for a free phone consultation.l

Read more
9/26/07, 5:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now