Legal Question in Traffic Law in New York

Summons for turning right on red in NYC, should I fight it?

I am located in nyc. I was stopped by a police car today when I turned right on red in order to move out of the way of a firetruck. In the process of moving out of the way, the car was put into an awkward position where it was blocking the cross walk so I had to complete the right turn. The cop wrote me up for reckless driving and violation of traffic lights (violation of section 1212). Whats the penalty for this? I've never been summoned, ,my record is clean. Should I fight it? And another thing is that I did not have my license or insurance papers on me at the moment but my girlfriend was able to retrieve my license for me from the house. Can these things be brought up and used against me if I wasn't charged for them if I plead not guilty and go to trial?

Asked on 6/19/09, 2:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Evans Robert S. Evans esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Summons for turning right on red in NYC, should I fight it?

If you received a pink summons for reckless driving , I can "plea bargain" this charge with generally outstanding results. If you received a yellow summons returnable to Traffic Violations Bureau then it is an all or nothing situation. Please go to my web site wwwnydrunkdrivingdefense.com to see my qualifications. I am a former Traffic Court Judge. You may contact my office @7188340087 for a free phone consultation.

Read more
6/19/09, 2:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now