Legal Question in Traffic Law in New York

I got a ticket for reckless driving in NYC. I received a ticket in 2011 for commercial vehicle on parkway in another state and paid fine through mail. Received a ticket in Sep 2010 for illegal turn in outside of NYC - paid fine through mail. I believe that no points were assessed on my CT license for either ticket but have not verfied this assumption.

The plate type is wrong on the ticket. The PO at first said he was going to give me just a warning, but one thing lead to another. No profanity on my part.

Assuming that license is clean what are the chances that I get it dismissed/or have it reduced to next to nothing. I do not want a misdemeanor conviction. Do I have to appear in court?

Asked on 8/20/13, 1:59 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Traffic Lawyer Matthew Weiss - Weiss & Associates, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Reckless driving is a 5 point ticket and a misdemeanor (criminal). Therefore you should fight it and get an experienced lawyer. We handle 100s of these cases so feel free to call us for a free consultation.

Read more
8/20/13, 2:04 pm
Dennis OSullivan The Law Office of Dennis O'Sullivan
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Each NYC borough has different policies and procedures governing reckless driving summonses. Feel free to give my office a call at (800) 421-5314 if you would like to discuss the situation.

Read more
8/20/13, 2:08 pm
Robert Evans Robert S. Evans esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I handle matters such as yours on a daily basis with excellent results . As noted you are facing a misdemeanor charge along with 5 points on your driving record. I am usually able to assist my clients in avoiding each of those results. Please visit my website @ nydrunkdrivingdefense.com and then contact my office @ 7188340087 for a free phone consultation.

Read more
8/21/13, 7:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now