Legal Question in Traffic Law in New York

traffic ticket for leaving scene of accident

My 18 year old son (truck is registered in my name) was given a ticket for leaving the scene of an accident. He had been at a friends and left the lot at 12:30 AM. The next day as we were leaving his school, I saw damage on the front pass. side. Since the school has cameras, the films could be viewed next day. I also called police to say truck has either been hit at school or apt. parking lot the night before. Would be clear the next day. The next AM, police came to door looking for my son with his broken parking light plastic in a baggie. He spoke to officer and was written ticket. He and his friend who was in car when he parked at apt. are adament that he backed into park. space because no cars were on either side. Officer said my son hit the other vehicle, based on his experience and what he saw at scene. If that were so, we would never have asked to view camera films in school OR called police to report our truck being hit. My son and his friend are the only witnesses. What do we do?

Asked on 6/15/09, 1:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Evans Robert S. Evans esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: traffic ticket for leaving scene of accident

You have triable issues. I would retain an experienced traffic court attorney if this will a]affect your son's driving record, b]raise your insurance rates and c] it will not be an economic hardship. I handle these matters ,I am a former traffic court judge, but since I don't know where this occured, it is impossible to determine if it is economically feasible for you to retain my services. I will however be happy to have a phone consultation with you ,call my office @7188340087 to set one up.

Read more
6/15/09, 5:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & LA, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now