Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

My dad recently passed away. Prior to his death, he changed the deed on his house so that when he passed, the house would automatically become the property of me and my 3 sisters. The house has been cleaned out and we are ready to put it on the market and now one of my sisters will not sign the papers to sell it. She has decided she doesn't want to sell. Can we make her sell or can we make her buy us out?

Asked on 8/16/10, 2:23 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Arnold Nager Arnold H. Nager, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can bring an action for partition to force the sale of the house.

Read more
Answered on 8/21/10, 5:35 pm
Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Arnold, and keep in mind that this can be an expensive litigation. I suggest determining what is making your sister reluctant to sell and if some less-costly settlement can be negotiated.

Read more
Answered on 8/24/10, 10:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now