Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

I am the executrix of my Dad's estate. I have sold his car. Should the check be made out to me or to the estate?

Asked on 7/03/13, 11:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should have opened an estate checking account to handle the estate, pay bills and make the ultimate distribution of remaining assets to the heirs. All assets sold should have the payments deposited to this account. Thus, the check should be payable to "Estate of XXXX".

Read more
7/03/13, 11:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now