Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

My father who recently passed, had no estate or insurance. He was divorced, moved to NY from TX 7months ago . Who if anyone is responsible for medical and other debts?

Asked on 3/21/11, 1:45 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Arnold Nager Arnold H. Nager, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

His estate, if any.

Read more
Answered on 3/21/11, 1:47 pm
Rudolf Karvay Berkman, Henoch, Peterson, Peddy & Fenchel, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the debts are in your father's name only, then his estate is liable for the debts. If his estate has no assets, the creditors do not get paid. My website has an article on the subject -

Read more
Answered on 3/21/11, 2:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now