Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

My husband died in May and he was leasing a Chevy. It was his lease alone. GM wouldn't speak to me because I wasn't on the contract. I turned the car in, it went to auction and now my deceased husband owes $3,727.94 for late payments, action fees, etc. he did not have a will and there is no probate. Can GM come after me? And do I need a lawyer at this point.

Asked on 9/01/13, 2:43 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Juliet Gavriel The Law offices of Juliet Gavriel, Esq
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If there is no probate, your deceased husband had no other assets, and you were not on the lease, then it is not likely they will come after you.

However, I would consult an attorney.

Read more
9/03/13, 6:16 am
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No

Read more
9/04/13, 10:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now