Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

My husband recently passed away, we both did have a will and trust, we own 2 home jointly, and he owned a business solo. Any money or property that is not jointly goes into a trust and im the sole person in the trust, with a joint signature on the trust. My question is is there a spousal deduction so the money does not go into the trust, or is there a limit on how much I can take out of the trust. I do have a attorney, that is talking way too fast, and each time he leaves it seems like I keep loosing money.

Asked on 3/19/11, 12:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Markowitz Michael A. Markowitz, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Q. My question is is there a spousal deduction so the money does not go into the trust, or is there a limit on how much I can take out of the trust.

A. It would depend on the language in the trust. Sorry I cannot give you a better answer.

Mike.

Read more
3/21/11, 5:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now