Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

If someone who is named in a will dies before the will is probated, what happens to their inheritance

Asked on 8/20/10, 5:06 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Markowitz Michael A. Markowitz, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on the language in the will.


Read more
Answered on 8/25/10, 5:33 am
Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mike that it depends upon the language in the Will, which I have not seen. Either the surviving beneficiaries inherit, or the heirs of the deceased beneficiary inherit in his/her place. Until I see or you provide the language of the Will, I cannot answer the question.

Read more
Answered on 8/26/10, 9:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now