Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

Hello

Can a non blood relative by marriage contest a will?

Asked on 7/31/13, 9:34 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on whose Will and what, if any, is the relationship betwwen the person and the decedent. More facts are needed for a proper response.

Read more
7/31/13, 9:47 am
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Possibly. Depends on facts involved.

Read more
7/31/13, 10:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now