Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

How to I go about petitioning a court to named as the executor of an estate if there was no will?

Asked on 8/19/10, 3:03 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Arnold Nager Arnold H. Nager, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You apply in the Surrogate's Court located in the county where the decedent lived at death to be named Administrator of the estate. A close relative has priority, i.e.: surviving spouse, child, etc. You may be required to post a bond.

This can be done for you by an attorney.

Read more
8/24/10, 3:54 pm
Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Arnold on the procedure and the priority of who can qualify.

Read more
8/27/10, 7:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now