Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

Can a power of attorney carry out duties of a deceased person if they are only co-executor

Asked on 4/05/11, 1:45 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Green Law Offices of Michael B. Green, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A power of attorney ends the moment the person who granted it dies.

Read more
Answered on 4/05/11, 1:48 pm
Rudolf Karvay Berkman, Henoch, Peterson, Peddy & Fenchel, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The power of attorney becomes void when upon death. Only a court appointed executor or administrator may attended to the estate of a deceased person.

Read more
Answered on 4/06/11, 5:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now