Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

Is real property owned in a state that does not have estate or inheritance tax subject to New York estate and inheritance taxes?

Asked on 8/19/13, 7:24 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the owner is a NY resident, all assets owned by the resident, wheresoever located, is part of that person's potential taxable estate.

Read more
8/19/13, 12:50 pm
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

and an Ancillary Probate in the state of the real property will be required.

Read more
8/19/13, 1:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now