Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

Can a relative notarize a will in which he is a recipient

Asked on 9/02/13, 11:54 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Arnold Nager Arnold H. Nager, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. It will invalidate the bequest. Spend the $3 and have another notary do it.

Read more
Answered on 9/02/13, 1:35 pm
Juliet Gavriel The Law offices of Juliet Gavriel, Esq
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It would be prudent to have someone else notarize it to avoid any problems of proper execution of the will.

Read more
Answered on 9/03/13, 6:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now