Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

Is a Will written in NYS by a lawyer good in any other State?

Asked on 9/22/13, 4:06 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Arnold Nager Arnold H. Nager, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, provided it meets the requirements for execution of a will in the other state.

Read more
Answered on 9/22/13, 4:30 pm
Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree. Be careful, as other states do have differing requirements and use different language.

Read more
Answered on 9/22/13, 8:15 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88433 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now