Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

In New York State can the beneficiary withdraw her funds from an irrvocable trust fund if she gets terminally ill.

Asked on 6/29/13, 7:41 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Arnold Nager Arnold H. Nager, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No.

Read more
Answered on 6/29/13, 7:48 am
Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, only the trustee can authorize withdrawals, pursuant to the terms of the agreement.

Read more
Answered on 6/29/13, 9:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now