Legal Question in Workers Comp in New York

i bought 5 puppies to save them from going to the pound. i then turned around and sold them to recoop the money i had into them i didnt have the 12 hours and sold them all and turnd out that they were all sick and are now at the vet hospital and the people that brought them there are now trying to say that if i dont give them the money back the animal control is going after us for neglect and animal cruelty can they do that

Asked on 1/19/12, 2:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Carol Ryder Law Office of Carol Ryder PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. Plus under NY's Animal Lemon Law they are entitled to their vet bills up to the price of the puppy (or return and refund or return and new puppy) from anyone selling a certain # of animals per year. If I were in your position, I would refund their money and avoiding what could place you in jail, potentially. In Suffolk County, they even have an Animal Abuser Registry, first in the country, which is expected to spread, and NYS has a bill for one. That would make your life even more complex. Now, since I d/k all the facts, and something is missing here, this is not legal advice nor is there an atty-client relationship meant to give you a heads up in seeking legal counsel where there is atty-client priv. In this case, hopefully, the refund will suffice.

Read more
1/25/12, 11:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now