Legal Question in Workers Comp in New York

My dad was receiving worker comp from getting asbestos from his job he sued the company and won the case but before he recieved any money he passed now my siblings and i is intitled to the money now the lawyer is say workers comp want the money back that they gave him I need to know are the able to do so and why

Asked on 9/03/13, 2:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Locksley Wade Law Office of Locksley O. Wade
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your attorney is correct. There is an automatic lien by WC on monetary recovery that is related to an illness that is covered by WC. You will received the balance of such a recovery after WC is reimbursed.

Read more
9/04/13, 5:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now