Legal Question in Workers Comp in New York

workmans comp

i have a slu of 70 percent.ime tells me i can work,but cant work at what i did before.i recieve ssd for a matter unrealed to my injury how does this effect one from the other...about workmans comp telling me to go look for work...

Asked on 3/21/08, 4:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

AVA ZELENETSKY AVA L. ZELENETSKY, ESQ.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: workmans comp

Before making any decisions, you should consult with your workers' comp. lawyer if you have one. If you do not have one, you should get one right away. I handle such cases and it does not cost the person anything out of pocket-- the court will set the fee which is typically deducted from the award. Please feel free to call me for a free consultation.

Read more
3/25/08, 9:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now