Legal Question in Family Law in Nigeria

can i adopt my nice?(daughter of my brother)

good day, my name is edith i am a citizen of nigeria and also have the italian citizenship. i would want to adopt my nice in Nigeria, so that i will be able to bring her over to italy, my nice is under age, the father is iresponsibile and has agreed i take her, she has been leaving with my mother, which is now old.. what am i to do? how am i going to get the adoption i mean the prof of adoption from nigeria that will be used in the embassy as a prof that she is my adoptive daughter, please help.

Asked on 3/22/08, 5:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Okey Onyekanma Inns Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: can i adopt my nice?(daughter of my brother)

Sorry for the late reply. there are laws on adoption and a procedure once this is met and without any opposition from the parents the adoption can go through.

Read more
Answered on 3/25/08, 10:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Nigeria

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now