Legal Question in DUI Law in North Carolina

Under age DUI

My daughter was arrested for a dui in a parking lot. The arresting officer

watched her get in her car and move it from one parking space to the other and

then pulled behind her and arrested her. Is there any way around a conviction

under those circumstances.

Asked on 11/25/05, 1:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

J. Patrick Williams Batch & Williams, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Under age DUI

Whether your daughter will be convicted of a DUI depends on many factors. However, if the officer did not have a reason to think your daughter was under the influence of alcohol, there is a chance your daughter may not get convicted.

You may contact my firm for an initial consultation. DUI's are serious offenses for which legal assistance may prevent serious penalties. We would be glad to help.

Visit us on the web at www.batchwilliams.com, and contact us for an initial consultation.

Read more
11/25/05, 7:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now