Legal Question in Employment Law in North Carolina

My boss and I have been having an affair for 6 months. He is married, I am not. He says he is going to leave her but doesnt know when, but soon. He says he loves me and i do love him. I want to tell him we have to stop, can i be fired for this. I live in NC.

Asked on 11/11/12, 3:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Geneva Yourse Cauley Pridgen, PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If your employer has more than 15 employees, you are protected from sexual discrimination. If your boss fires you for not having sex with him or having a relationship with him, that is considered sexual harassment which is a form of sexual discrimination. However, you have to prove that the reason you were terminated was because of the ended relationship or refusal to have sex. If you can send and receive emails concerning the relationship and the reason he fired you, that will be some proof of your legal claims. If you break off the relationship and your boss treats you negatively, you should inform a manager that has higher authority than your boss as a method to inform your employer of the discrimination. You should speak with an attorney about sexual harassment in the workplace because this can become a serious issue quickly.

Read more
12/06/12, 6:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now