Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

Is there a burden of proof for harrassment?

I have a friend who lives in NC. She has been alienated from her son by her ex-husband. Her son is 14. Her ex-husband and his new wife and children recently moved back to the same town that she lives in. This has been a classic case of parental alienation that has been going on for 8 years. He will not let her see or speak to her son. She has 8 years of evidence to back this up.

In the last month it came to her attention that her ex husband and his wife were running a prostitution business out of their home. The new wife had a website that ''sold'' her to the highest bidder. There were pics of her having sex with other men while her husband filmed. There are 2 minor children in the home. One of course is my friends 14 year old son, the other is their child. Social services was notified of this. The police investigated, made them take their website down but did not arrest them.

Since then her ex-husband has been worse. He claims that it is her fault for them being investigated. He will not let her speak to her son on the phone. He called & made a complaint about harrassment..and they arrested HER! She had only called 3 times and sent 1 email. Where would this girl find a good lawyer familiar with PAS?

Asked on 11/24/05, 11:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

J. Patrick Williams Batch & Williams, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Is there a burden of proof for harrassment?

Her rights with regards to her child are dependent on many issues, one of which is the custody arrangement between the parties. This type of information would be easily discoverable during a consultation.

You can have your friend contact my firm and we can setup a consultation to discuss her options. Visit us on the web at www.batchwilliams.com.

Read more
Answered on 11/25/05, 10:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now