Legal Question in Business Law in North Carolina

My business parnter has been in Federal prison since Oct 2012. On Dec 27th I walked in the office and everything was gone. He signed over power of attorney of his finances on 12/18/12 and they also wiped out all three business bank accounts without my knowledge. What recourse can I take in the state of NC if any regrding this matter?

Asked on 1/04/13, 5:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Geneva Yourse Cauley Pridgen, PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your recourse is dependent on what type of company you had and if there was an agreement between you and your business partner. I cannot accurately answer your question without more information. The answer will be different depending on whether you were a partnership, LLC, corporation, LLP, etc and what you signed.

Read more
1/04/13, 9:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now