Legal Question in Traffic Law in North Carolina

i was caught speeding i was doing 70 in a 45 this is my first offence i was driving on a permitt and my licence driver had a couple drinks and i just wanted to get home safely i am pregnate and a single mother i have never been in trouble wat can i do

Asked on 8/19/11, 3:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Culler Culler Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

depends on your county...most of the more rural counties will permit you to resolve this case in a way that you will avoid losing your privilege under these circumstances; but honestly, you need to hire a local lawyer or someone who regularly practices in your area...good luck

Read more
Answered on 8/30/11, 4:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now