Legal Question in DUI Law in North Carolina

Continuance?

I have my court date for a DWI on Feb. 9. I have waived my right to representation. Can I ask for a continuance?

Asked on 1/18/07, 4:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dennis Gibson Law Office of Dennis Gibson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Continuance?

Continuances are in the discretion of the court. If you waive the court presumes you will either take care of it yourself or you'll have hired an attorney to help you with it.

Read more
Answered on 1/19/07, 10:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now