Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

Court date continuance

How many times can someone's court date be continued before it is dropped entirely? Does the type of case matter when determinine this?

Asked on 1/16/07, 9:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dennis Gibson Law Office of Dennis Gibson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Court date continuance

Continuances are always in the discretion of the court. Dismissals are the perogative of the District Attorney. There is no magic number that will get your case dropped.

Read more
Answered on 1/16/07, 11:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now