Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

expunge

can a person with a drug trafficing felony or any other felony get their record expunged after an allotted amount of time?

Asked on 4/06/05, 1:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Burch Burch Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: expunge

There is a provision for expunction if the conviction is for a misdemeanor, a drug paraphernalia charge, possession of less than one gram of cocaine, or a conviction under the North Carolina Toxic Vapors Act (these are typically referred to as 90-96 judgments). If yours does not fit this category, then you would need a not guilty verdict or a dismissal of the felony charge in order to apply for an expunction. Feel free to contact me to discuss in more detail.

Read more
4/06/05, 1:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now