Legal Question in Disability Law in North Carolina

I filed for disability and was told i met the medical requirements and was considered disabled as of 3/3/11. But they also said they still haven't made a decision on whether I meet the non-medical requirements. What are the chances I will be approved if I have no income, no assets and havent't worked for almost 2 years. And I have worked 40 quarters of my short lifetime. So, it seems as though I would qualify for both SSI and SSDI.

Asked on 3/18/13, 2:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Clarke Dummit Dummit Fradin (Winston-Salem Office)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should not have to wait as long as you have. You should speak to an attorney. We have offices in Charlotte, Greensboro and Winston-Salem. Please call to schedule a time to speak with Ms. Cini in our office to learn what your rights are.

Read more
3/18/13, 5:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now