Legal Question in Civil Litigation in North Carolina

can land be divided up & sold and your septic tank be on another person's property?

Asked on 4/10/12, 12:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Perry Fisher Fisher Stark Cash, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This question raises a lot of issues. Ordinarily the property with the septic tank could be subjected to an easement but the easement would need to cover issues such as the drain field, maintenance and pumping of the tank, changes in use for the property using the septic tank as well as local health laws concerning requirements for septic tanks. The best thing that you can do is consult with a local experienced property attorney. Only after all of the issues associated with a division of the property are fully resolved should the property be divided.

Read more
Answered on 4/12/12, 8:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now