Legal Question in Business Law in North Carolina

Is it mandatory to trademark my logo being used? Also, without a trademark, can I still claim ownership of my logo by having an affidavit?

Asked on 10/14/12, 4:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Geneva Yourse Cauley Pridgen, PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is not mandatory to trademark a logo. You are able to place a TM with a circle around it with your logo without registering it. The TM tells the world that you intend the logo to be proprietary, but it is not registered. The TM is proof of your intention. An affidavit will not be sufficient. However, if you need to sue someone for infringing on your logo, you will need to register the logo with the US Patent and Trademark Office. You should contact any attorney to discuss how this is done and the legal consequences of using both the TM and the R with your logo.

Read more
Answered on 12/06/12, 7:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now