Legal Question in DUI Law in North Carolina

NC DUI Law

When I was 16 I received a DUI in North Carolina. Now I am 33 and live in CA. I have had a driver's license in Texas and Florida with no problems, but when I tried to get my CA one the ticket came up from NC. Since I was 16 and it has been a lot of years does this still count?

Asked on 4/11/08, 3:40 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy Burch Burch Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: NC DUI Law

you would be required to resolve the old case before NC will release the hold on your license. Over time, unresolved cases are added to the interstate compact database and I have seen many folks in your exact situation. As a practical matter, the age of the case, probably means that the state could not proceed as the officer is not likely to still be employed. My e-mail is tim@burchlawoffice.com if you should have any more specific questions such as how to get the case resolved at this time.

Read more
4/11/08, 4:49 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: NC DUI Law

'count'? Well, records are 'forever'. However, it's up to each state to decide how many years back in the records to look to count a conviction as a prior. In CA it is 10 years for DUI's. Yours is older than that, so it doesn't 'count' as a prior; it does stay on the record 'forever'.

Read more
4/11/08, 5:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now