Legal Question in Traffic Law in North Carolina

Prayer for Judgement: two speeding tickets within a month

Within the past month I've gotten two speeding tickets in two different, neighboring counties. Each time I was driving a vehicle (red ones) other than my own (so I'm not used to driving them). These are the first tickets I've ever gotten in my history as a driver, and I got them on a stretch of highway I've driven everyday for the past two years. Will I be able to get a ''Prayer for Judgement'' at all for the first ticket????? Is there anything I can do aside from going to court, paying the fines, and taking points on my insurance????

Thank you.

Asked on 6/14/01, 9:37 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Wilson Nugent, Wilson & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Prayer for Judgement: two speeding tickets within a month

Don't use up your PJC on your first ticket.

Save it for later. There are other startegies

you should use first; like Improper Equipment

for starters. The keyt is to know the strategy that

works for your insurance situation and combine that

with the policies of the county you were ticketed in.

Traffic law is not brain surgery, but you can sometimes

cost yourself big insurance $ trying to save 100 to 150

in atty fees. PJC's are famous medicine

on the street. But save it man.

You did not say what counties your tickets are

in and that could make a big diff. My # is 800-459-6531

if you need help in central NC.

Read more
Answered on 6/28/01, 4:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now