Legal Question in Civil Litigation in North Carolina

Pressing charges against a MISTRESS

My husband had an affair for 8 months with this woman. AFter reconciling with me, she continued to make herself avaialble and accessible to him. Again, they have restarted a sexual relationship and she is betting on a future with him. As we are still married; no legal separation and no divorce pending, can I Ipress charges against her? Please provide advice and/or legal resources.

Asked on 10/26/05, 3:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

J. Patrick Williams Batch & Williams, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Pressing charges against a MISTRESS

Pressing charges against the mistress is probably not your best option as many DAs are hesistant to prosecute for adultery. However you may be able to sue the mistress for alienation of affections or criminal conversation. If you win on either of these actions you would be entitled to receive money damages. Please contact me for any further info or if you desire to pursue either of these claims and I would be glad to help you.

Read more
10/26/05, 10:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now