Legal Question in Civil Litigation in North Carolina

I purchased a horse trailer in a private sale for $5,000 and made a verbal payment arrangement with the owner who at the time of purchase said that I could make monthly payment with no specified amount. My first payment was on 8/17 and as of 9/8 my payments totaled $850. On 10/9 (one month and one day later) after not receiving a payment the seller came and repossessed the trailer for 'non-payment'. Is that legal? Should I be able to recoup my $850?

I was also told that the seller should have signed the title over to me from the beginning and added himself as lienholder. Is this true? If so, I feel robbed!

Thank-you for your time~

Asked on 10/10/11, 2:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gregory Kash Law Office of Gregory M. Kash
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are some facts i am missing, like when the purchase took place. However, it appears as though the terms of the sale were so broad that the seller/ repossesor overstepped his bounds. You may be able to recoup your losses in small claims court. Your arguement is that the contact was ambigious, and you were not in default under the contract. Alternatively, your argument is that the contract was void for vagueness, and you are entitled to a return of your funds. And yes, the owner should have passed title to you, with a lienholder's interest.

Read more
Answered on 10/11/11, 10:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now