Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in North Carolina

I received a letter from a law firm that says "This is an advertisement for legal services," and then says that "the public records of the Clerk of Court in Wake County, NC indicate that a civil lawsuit for money damages has been filed against you." Is this legitimate, or a scam to sell me legal services? Is there a way to search for a suit against me in the Wake County Courts?

Asked on 2/21/13, 4:54 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

John Kirby Law Offices of John M. Kirby
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is probably not a scam. You can go down to the courthouse and search their records, using a public computer, to see if you have been sued.

Read more
2/21/13, 5:04 pm
Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mr. Kirby. this sounds like you have a lawsuit filed against you and a lawfirm is advertising their services to represent you. Go to the courthouse to see if you have been sued. If you don't live in Wake County, you can go to another county court and ask for assistance from the Clerks.

Read more
2/21/13, 5:32 pm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Its not a scam. Lawyers who handle certain types of cases subscribe to a court list service that tells them when these types of cases are filed. For example, bankruptcy attorneys will look for cases against debtors for credit card, medical or other debt, traffic ticket/criminal attorneys will look for criminal citations and unemployment compensation attorneys look for these types of cases.

To my knowledge, the court records are not available online. There is a terminal at the courthouse to search though for the court records (called VCAS). You will have to go the courthouse to use it. But save yourself some work and a trip to the city. If you live in Wake County, you will get notice of the lawsuit soon enough. The sheriff will soon be paying you a visit to drop off the complaint. Or call in the afternoon - a clerk may tell you over the phone. The court docket number should be on the letter you received. Call Civil Division - 11th floor

Phone: (919) 792-4125.

If its for something like a credit card debt and you would like to resolve it in a non-litigation context, please contact me at rachelforjustice@hotmail.com.

Read more
2/21/13, 7:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now