Legal Question in Traffic Law in North Carolina

I received a speeding ticket in Jackson County, NC (Glenville, NC to be exact.) The officer told me upon giving me the ticket that he had set it up so that I would not have to go to court. However upon actually looking at the ticket there is no fine listed, and my name is incorrect. My license number and address are both correct, however the cop listed the wrong last name. My court date is tomorrow, and I would just like to know if there is any possibility of getting out of this ticket or whether I should just give up and pay the fine? My speed was twenty-two mph above the speed limit so it will obviously be a substantial fine if I can't find a way around it, which is really the only reason I'm looking for a way out.

I will be very grateful to anyone who can help!

Asked on 8/25/11, 1:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Culler Culler Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

you MUST get a lawyer...you will lose your license if you just plead out to this charge...i hope you haven't already done that...i realize that your court date has probably already happened, but if the case is still pending, GET A LAWYER

Read more
Answered on 8/30/11, 4:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now