Legal Question in Real Estate Law in North Carolina

I am relocating about 150 miles due to job transfer. My real estate company is expecting me to pay out my lease which still has 6 months on it. Can I not get out of a lease for relocation due to employment?

Asked on 3/14/13, 5:12 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unless your lease has a provision in which you can terminate it if you have to relocate, there is no legal way to get out of the lease. You are liable for rent until the end of the term or until the unit is re-rented. You should work with them to see if you can find a new renter to take over the unit.

Read more
3/14/13, 5:34 am
Jeff Rosner Rosner Law Firm P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The landlord does have a duty to mitigate its damages so they can hold you responsible until they find another tenant. Maybe you can work out a termination fee with them. Also maybe your employer can help out if they are transferring you.

- Jeff

Read more
3/14/13, 8:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now