Legal Question in Real Estate Law in North Carolina

Renters rights

We have been renting from the same person for three years. Frist in a nother location. The house we are in we have been in for two years with a option to buy. In the past few months the basement started taking on water though three of the four walls, the roof in the living room leaks, when we have alot of rain. The owner of the home was asking to much for the house, with out repair, for us to buy it we where told we had till spring to move. no it has been changed to Feb.01, 2002. They will not give us the 1 thousand dollar buying opiton back and we have now only 29 days to move. Can they change the moving date. to such short notice. We found this out on Jan.02,2002.

yours truly

PHILIP

Asked on 1/05/02, 6:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Weeks Law Office of James B Weeks
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Renters rights

will need to see a copy of the "rental agreement with option to purchase" to properly advise you.

If the real property is in NC and you choose to send the document, you must remit $200.00 with the copy

Read more
1/06/02, 7:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now