Legal Question in Civil Litigation in North Carolina

I have been separated from my wife for over a year

About a week ago I went to get my machinist tools

And she said she would call the police for trespassing

I went to the police department they said they would go with

Me but could not make her give me the tools

I need my tools to work what can I do.

Asked on 10/10/11, 5:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gregory Kash Law Office of Gregory M. Kash
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to have a domestic attorney. The property settlement is something that should have happened shortly after the separation. Get one now. Alternatively, you could sue your wife in small claims court to get the tools back. Look at your county's court system home page to find out how to make a small claim. It is very easy.

Read more
Answered on 10/11/11, 11:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now