Legal Question in Insurance Law in North Carolina

I have a situation involving my girfriend. She was married and her husband at the time set fire to her vehicle at their home destroying it. They are now divorced and he has been deported. The loan company and insurance are saying it is not covered and she still has to pay because it would be considered fraud?

Asked on 1/31/13, 1:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Kirby Law Offices of John M. Kirby
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

These insurance situations are very tricky. It largely depends on how the policy is written. In many instances, North Carolina recognizes the "innocent spouse doctrine," which means that the spouse who is innocent (i.e. did not set the fire) still has coverage. You likely need to take the relevant documents to a lawyer for further guidance on this.

Read more
1/31/13, 4:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now