Legal Question in Business Law in North Carolina

Small Business/LLC

I'm looking to open a small retail store and forming an LLC. At what point do I form the LLC (prior to bringing the business plan to the lender)? Not sure if I shoulod invest in legal fees until I know the financing is approved?

Asked on 11/14/08, 6:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Victorianne Maxwell Maxwell Law Firm, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Small Business/LLC

Some lenders may require that you form the LLC before approving financing. Its worth it to invest in legal fees, because in the end you and your busiess will be provided protection under the law.

Read more
Answered on 11/14/08, 9:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now