Legal Question in Personal Injury in North Carolina

My spouse drives a tracter trailer for a living. On jan.19-2012 he was in a single vehicle accident where he died. There was a man behind him for 20 miles and said my spouse was driving great. Can I sue his employer.

Asked on 3/29/12, 7:20 am

4 Answers from Attorneys

Geneva Yourse Cauley Pridgen, PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If your husband was working at the time of the accident, you do have a workers' compensation claim against the employer. If you believe the employer was negligent in some way, then you may also have a personal injury claim against the employer. You should find an attorney who knows about both of those areas so that you have a full picture of what your options are. I would be more than happy to discuss it with you.

Read more
3/29/12, 7:36 am
John Kirby Law Offices of John M. Kirby
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That is a good question. You probably need to discuss this with a lawyer. I'll be happy to discuss this with you. If he was an independent contractor and if the employer was negligent in maintaining the truck, then he might have a claim. You probably need to discuss this with a lawyer, and I would be happy to discuss this with you.

Read more
3/29/12, 7:59 am
Perry Fisher Fisher Stark Cash, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Workers compensation covers workplace injuries. I need a little more information on the circumstances of the death before I can fully advise you about your rights. Please feel free to call me at 828-505-4300. Perry Fisher.

Read more
3/29/12, 10:21 am
Clarke Dummit Dummit Fradin (Winston-Salem Office)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would recommend that you discuss this with our Civil Lawyer in our Greensboro Office. You do have a workers' compensation claim against the employer if he was working at the time. Please contact our office in Greensboro

114 North Elm Street

Suite 202

Greensboro, NC 27401

Phone: 336-482-3848

Read more
3/26/13, 5:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now