Legal Question in Employment Law in North Carolina

I have an unemployment hearing Monday 1/7/13 tomorrow and I wanted to ask a couple of questions. 1. Do I need a lawyer or some type of legal advisor? 2. How much evidence and what type fo evidence do I need? 3. Will I hurt my case if I do not bring enough evidence? My former employer is blocking my unemployment, perhap because I was let go for attendance and tardiness.

Asked on 1/06/13, 11:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Geneva Yourse Cauley Pridgen, PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It isn't required to have an attorney, but it is worth it hire one. It is like real court proceeding, but over the phone. Any evidence you use must be sent to the hearing and employer's attorney before the hearing.

This is your only chance to present evidence. If you have any present it now. Any appeal will not include things not presented at the hearing.

You can ask for a continuance tomorrow the phone before the hearing starts to get an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 1/06/13, 2:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now