Legal Question in Civil Litigation in North Carolina

i won a civil lawsuit but before i could collect the defendant died what can i do

Asked on 4/18/12, 9:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Perry Fisher Fisher Stark Cash, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are still able to collect on the judgment that you obtained. There are things that need to be done but provided there are sufficient assets in the estate your judgment should be paid in full. If the attorney that helped you obtain the judgment cannot help you we would be able to file the necessary documents with the estate and try to get the judgment paid in full.

Read more
4/19/12, 12:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now