Legal Question in Administrative Law in North Carolina

CPA examination

I submitted my exam application and received a rejection stating that the envelope was dated after March 2, 1998 and this is their reason for denying me the right to sit for the May 1998 exam. I have proof that my envelope was dated on 2/27/98 by a US postage mark. The only other thing is that a reference incorrectly dated the signature date on 3/2/98 instead of the actual date he signed it, which was 2/27. Can I be denied to sit for the exam under these circumstances? What type of recourse do I have?

Asked on 3/11/98, 6:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Meek Daniel W. Meek
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Questions re Exam, etc.

I know nothing about the rules for CPA exams. Perhaps there is some right to due process, if the exam is given by a government agency or is required by a government agency for licensing purposes.

My question to you: How can you have proof consisting of the envelope you mailed your application in? Didn't you send that envelope to the examiners. Perpahs you have a photocopy of it. Is the "postmark" a postage meter? Not too reliable. And how could you have even a photocopy of a stamped, postmarked envelope that you sent to someone else?

Read more
3/16/98, 1:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

    A PHP Error was encountered

    Severity: Warning

    Message: Invalid argument supplied for foreach()

    Filename: views/new_publicquestionview.php

    Line Number: 122

More Administrative Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Administrative Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now