Legal Question in Administrative Law in North Carolina

How to drop a 10day domestic violence restraining order?

Asked on 6/17/13, 9:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are talking about the civil protection order, you just go to the hearing and tell the Judge you don't want it. Keep in mind that dropping a protection order may affect your ability to get one if you need it in the future.

If you are referring to criminal charges, you can't drop them and it is up to the DA to decide what to do.

Read more
Answered on 6/18/13, 3:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Administrative Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now