Legal Question in Administrative Law in North Carolina

Nondisclosure agreements

I will be going to publishers and printers soon to print and market some

educational materials. Do I need to have a nondisclosure statement for the

state I am in (N.C.), as well as the state a publisher or printer is in when they

are someplace other than North Carolina?

Asked on 6/20/05, 7:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Burgess Law Office of Kenneth L. Burges
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Nondisclosure agreements

Regarding your question about a publishing "nondisclosure" statement, I think I can give you a practical, helpful answer but want to be sure we are using the same jargon. There are a couple of potential "disclaimers" that I always include, or at least carefully consider including absent a compelling reason not to, when I publish articles, manuals, sample policies, etc. and I'm happy to share those with you. Can you clarify for me what you mean by the term "nondisclosure statement," again so that I can make sure we are talking the same talk. Thanks.

Read more
Answered on 6/20/05, 8:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Administrative Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now