Legal Question in Banking Law in North Carolina

Before I was married to my now ex-husband, he purchased a mobile home by taking a loan out from a North Carolina credit union. We opened a joint savings account at the same credit union prior to getting married, but after he had taken out the loan. After he was incarcerated, I had car trouble and took out a loan of my own from the same credit union to cover car repair. This was roughly five years ago and I have since divorced him and no longer have contact with him. In checking my credit to consider a home purchase of my own, I found that the credit union has reported HIS loan on my credit report. They advise that since we had a joint savings account, I am now legally obligated to pay back his loan. I never signed for the loan on the mobile home (which is real property in NC) or the land it sits on. I was never added to the deed and I was never in charge of any of that property. Is it legal for them to hold me responsible just because he is in prison and we had a joint savings account at one time?

Asked on 9/05/13, 4:51 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unfortunately, probably yes. Credit unions employ a policy called cross collateralization. This is where they attach all loans that you have together, so if you default on one, you have defaulted on all of them. By having a joint account, you may have signed onto the mortgage account without knowing it.

Read more
9/05/13, 10:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now